Prediction and Conditional Normalized Maximum Likelihood Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10637391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統計的予測 / 統計的決定理論 / 予測 / 条件付き正規化最尤分布 / 情報幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project treated the conditional normalized maximum likelihood distribution, which is a conditional probability distribution. We were also interested in a measure of probability distributions which is called the conditional regret. When we fix past observations and when we consider the average of the past observations, another probability distribution is superior to the conditional normalized maximum likelihood distribution if they are evaluated with the Kullback-Leibler information. That probability distribution attains the minimax of another measure of probability distributions, which is called the conditional regret risk. Furthermore, the probability distribution coincides with the projection of the conditional normalized maximum likelihood distribution on the space of the Bayesian predictions.