Implementing Markov chain quasi-Monte Carlo methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
HARASE Shin  立命館大学, 理工学部, 嘱託講師 (80610576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords擬似乱数 / モンテカルロ法 / 準モンテカルロ法 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 確率的シミュレーション / 数値積分 / 均等分布次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We searched for higher-order quasi-Monte Carlo point sets with t-value and WAFOM both small. In addition, we searched for low-WAFOM point sets with the property that the number of points may be increased while retaining the existing points (so-called the extensibility). (2) We developed 64-bit maximally equidistributed F2-linear pseudorandom number generators. (3) We searched for a prototype version of Sobol' point sets with two-dimensional projections even better than the existing ones. We tested our point sets in financial engineering. (4) To construct quasi-Monte Carlo point sets for Markov chain Monte Carlo methods, we explored several kinds of algorithms. In particular, we noticed that short-period Tausworthe generators optimized in terms of regular continued fractions are probably hopeful.