Multivariate functional data analysis for temporally and spatially dependent data and its application to life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50721396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスタリング / 関数データ / 次元縮小 / 関数データ解析 / 次元縮約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent advances in data collection and storage, data sets for statistical analysis have become complex and enormous. In the analysis of repeated measures data, for example, the data are often considered as a certain function, and such an analysis is called functional data analysis. In this study, I developed a new clustering method that conducted clustering and dimension reduction of multivariate functional objects simultaneously. Related to the method, I developed another clustering method with dimension reduction for multivariate binary data. In addition, I developed a new clustering method that identified a cluster structure of outcome variables and predicted cluster memberships of future individuals based on explanatory variables.