Study on the creation of a new ignobility condition and the investigation of an estimator distribution in the analysis of missing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Keiji  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20572019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords欠測データ / MAR / 条件付き独立 / EMアルゴリズム / 判別分析 / 漸近理論 / 選択行列 / 条件付き独立性 / 無視可能性 / 不完全データ / 数値計算 / 独立性 / 欠測値 / EM algorithm / 無視可能な欠測 / グラフィカルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed the theory for analysis of missing data and applied it to special data in the discriminant analysis. As theoretical study research, I derived conditional independences equivalent to MAR(missing at random) under monotonic and non-monotonic missing-data mechanisms. In addition, I constructed a method to overcome some difficulties in computation and estimation of the parameters of interest with missing data by using the selection matrix. It allows us to investigate properties of the estimator which are necessary for inference. As application research, I tackled a semi-supervised learning problem in discriminant analysis using the missing-data analysis theory. The semi-supervised learning is an estimation of the parameters from the partially observed data. I showed that the use of the missing-data analysis theory makes it possible to obtain the correct discriminant rule even with the such partially observed data.