The development of statistical models based on function data for the high-dimensional medical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2017)
Kurume University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Araki Yuko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80403913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関数データ解析 / 高次元データ / 判別モデル / 情報量規準 / 非線形モデル / 多変量データ解析 / スパース推定 / 構造方程式モデル / モデル選択規準 / 超高次元データ / 正則化法 / 直接効果・間接効果 / 医用データ / 正則化 / 情報量 / 基底展開 / 時空間データ / 基底展開法 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed statistical models to extract useful information from super-high dimensional data without loss of information by creating some new dimension reduction techniques. We constructed a classification model which detects onset of some disease on early stage based on MRI data. Further, we elucidated a mechanism between brain structure, levels of activity and clinical endpoints. In addition, the survival model with sparse constraints were applied to the long term and large sample size follow up data aimed at realizing health longevity society in Japan. All the results described above were presented at both domestic and international conferences. We had further worked out for constructing functional structural equation modeling(SEM). However, since there were some issues which need further consideration regarding to characteristics of estimator, the SEM modeling was still developing.