EM algorithm for estimating the Bernstein copula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Dou Xiaoling  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10516868)
Research Collaborator KURIKI Satoshi  統計数理研究所, 数理推論研究系, 教授
LIN Gwo Dong  Academia Sinica, The Institute of Statistical Science, Research Fellow
RICHARDS Donald  Pennsylvania State University, Department of Statistics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多変量分布推定 / 順序統計量 / 周辺分布 / 経験分布関数 / コピュラ / 有限混合分布 / EMアルゴリズム / カーネル密度推定 / コピュラの推定 / 高次元データ / Baker分布 / Bernsteinコピュラ / Baker's distribution / Bernstein polynomial / Density estimation / Order statistic / Ordered categorical data
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method that uses order statistics to construct multivariate distributions with fixed marginals and which utilizes a representation of the Bernstein copula in terms of a finite mixture distribution is proposed. Expectation-maximization (EM) algorithms to estimate the Bernstein copula are proposed, and a local convergence property is proved. Moreover, asymptotic properties of the proposed semiparametric estimators are provided. Illustrative examples are presented using three real data sets and a 3-dimensional simulated data set. These studies show that the Bernstein copula is able to represent various distributions flexibly and that the proposed EM algorithms work well for such data.