The development of the multivariate nonparametric test for the environment data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015-2016)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2014)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hidetoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数理情報科学科, 講師 (60453677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック法 / 多変量データ / 仮説検定 / ノンパラメトリック検定 / 積率母関数 / 不偏性 / 多次元多標本問題 / 多重比較 / 多変量解析 / 検定統計量 / 近似分布 / シミュレーション / 数値実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ecological statistics, the nonparametric statistical methods are often used to analyze the ecological data. We extended and proposed the nonparametric statistics for the multivariate data. In addition, we extended various statistics to the multiple comparison procedure in one-way layout in biometry. By a simulation study, the suggested statistics were more powerful than the other nonparametric statistics. Additionally, we derived the moment generating functions of statistics to approximate the exact distribution of the statistics. Moreover, we proved the unbiasedness of the test statistics. In data analysis, it is important to derive the distribution of the sum of independent non-identically gamma or uniform random variables. However, since the distributions include the sum of infinite series, it is difficult to apply for the real data analysis. Then, we derived the approximate distribution based on the saddlepoint approximation and the moment polynomial approximation.