Arbitrary data-width cache memory architecture in multi-FPGA systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Kenji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40707874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFPGA / キャッシュ / リコンフィギュラブルシス テム / 可変キャッシュ / 充足可能性問題 / リコンフィギュラブルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied arbitrary data-width cache memory architecture in multi-FPGA systems which consist of multiple FPGAs and off-chip DRAMs. Using the number of FPGAs and topologies of the interconnect of the FPGAs as parameters, we evaluated its performance on several applications including the satisfiability (SAT), the maximum satisfiability (MaxSAT), the partial-MaxSAT, calculation of convex hulls and the quadratic assignment problems, and then made it clear which configuration achieved the maximum performance for each application.