Placement and Routing Algorithm for Ultra Low Power FPGA with Programmable Threshold Voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawanami Takashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90443184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFPGA / 低消費電力化 / スラック / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important issues in the modern FPGA is the reduction of its static leakage power consumption. Flex Power FPGA, which has been proposed to overcome this problem, uses a body biasing technique to implement the fine-grained threshold voltage (Vt) programmability in the FPGA.
This study aims to further reduce the power consumption of the Flex Power FPGA. This study is to improve the placement and routing algorithm of the design tool . Results of preliminary evaluation , correlation has been assumed at the time of the proposed could not be found . However from the preliminary evaluation , by giving priority to each element of FPGAs , the new proposed algorithm was able to significantly improve the power consumption and execution time than previous threshold voltage assignment algorithm.