Development of a high speed communication platform for the FPGA-based high performance computing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masafumi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (90590133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGALSシステム / 非同期式回路 / アービタ / リングバス / FPGA / GASLシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) has been noted as the hardware accelerators for high-performance computing. The distributed ring segmented bus (RSB) which connects an annular bus dynamically was proposed for the asynchronous bus between FPGA. In order to improve extensibility, the arbiters which control the divided buses connect the shortest path based on the wire delay. The distributed RSB system was designed as asynchronous circuits, and its operation was confirmed by implementing to four FPGA (Xilinx KC705). In addition, the effects of the FPGAs and wire delay on performance was clarified through the Monte Carlo simulation using implemented wire delay.