A code clone detection approach based on topic extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Norihiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00582545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコードクローン / ソフトウェア保守
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing a code clone detection tool based on the similarity of identifier names and evaluating its usefulness. This tool is able to detect code clones that not only includes the same identifier names but also identifiers including similar usage contexts. This tool is developed using a topic extraction technique for natural language processing in order to determine whether a pair of code fragments includes identifiers that share similar usage context.