Establishment of the new management scheme for the plural organization networks group toward realization of the Internet management method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2015-2016)
Yamaguchi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Odagiri  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (30449491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリシーに基づくネットワーク管理 / PBNM / PBNM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current Internet is an autonomy dispersion type network, and the whole is not managed effectively safely integrally. On the other hand, the study to place the whole Internet under constant management is not conducted conventionally. I aim at the realization of "Policy Based Network Management managing the whole Internet based on policy" in the long term. As the second stage in this study, I realized the theoretical establishment of the cloud type PBNM scheme which premised the virtualization of the client. This scheme is a method to manage LAN and the WAN which plural different composition holds, and was realized based on a way of thinking of PBNM assuming the virtualization of the client.