Software Reliability Assessment via Multi-dimension Wavelet Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
XIAO XIAO  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30707477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェア信頼性 / 非同次ポアソン過程 / ノンパラメトリック推定 / ウェーブレット解析 / 分散安定化変換 / 雑音除去 / バイアス補正 / 適合性評価 / ソフトウェア工学 / 信頼性評価 / ウェーブレット / データ解析 / ウェーブレット回帰 / ソフトウェアメトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a wavelet analysis-based software reliability assessment method, keeping in mind the purpose of supporting decision makings in the software development project management. As a statistical inference technique, we focus on wavelet shrinkage estimation, and develop a theoretical framework to perform the statistical estimation with higher accuracy and lower computation cost. We develop a simplified statistical analysis tool to implement the wavelet-based estimation algorithm, and investigate the performance and applicability of the proposal though numerical experiments using real software fault data.