Proposal for safer web browsing method
Project/Area Number |
26730041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ウェブブラウザ / 仮想化 / 画像化 / セキュリティ / プロキシ / HTML / CSS / JavaScript / ソフトウェア / プロクシ / HTML5 / WebSocket / Webブラウザ / Web browser / security / proxy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objective of this research is to provide users a safer web browsing method that enables users to browse malicious web pages without any harm. To achieve the objective, this research proposes a virtual web browser. The virtual web browser makes malicious web pages harmless by transparently transforming web pages requested by users into equivalent images. Through evaluations, we conclude that the virtual web browser is a great help to protect users from malicious web pages.