Project/Area Number |
26730042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Takayuki 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 任期制講師 (90532903)
Research Collaborator |
MARUYAMA Katsuhisa 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30330012)
HAYASHI Shinpei 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (40541975)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ソフトウェア開発支援 / ソフトウェア開発環境 / ソフトウェア進化 / プログラム理解 / ソフトウェア工学 / プログラム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was carried out to development novel technologies, methods, and tools to support software development based on histories of operations that software developers conducted on integrated development environments. Representative outcomes include: (1) Experiment on repetitive code completion operations on IDEs and improvement of an existing code completion tool, (2) Survey on methods of recording operation histories and their applications, (3) Comparative experiment of understanding past refactorings with code edit histories and revision histories, (4) A method for estimating development tasks using operation histories, (5) Enhancement of an operation replayer based on operation history annotations, (6) Supporting program comprehension with code comments, and (7) Masking privacy-sensitive information within operation histories.