Development of Precise and Practicable Evaluation Criteria and Improvement Method for Web Application Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazunori  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (60609139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェアテスト / テストカバレッジ / テストオラクル / Webアプリケーション / スクレイピング / 情報抽出 / テストケース評価指標 / HTML文書の差分計算 / 動的部分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to tackle the problem where Web applications frequently change and the development and maintenance costs of Web application tests are high. To achieve the purpose, we found that the PageObjects design pattern could improve the maintainability of Web application tests, and then, we developed a novel Web testing framework named DePoT including a new internal domain specific language for helping developers to employ the PageObjects design pattern. We evaluated DePoT and found that DePoT could reduce the development and maintenance costs of Web application tests. In addition, we successfully developed a new test input generation techniques named Feedback-controlled Random Test Generation and a new extraction method for Web pages as application studies.