IPv6 network management for V2X in Cooperative ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Manabu  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (90724352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターネット / 協調型ITS / 車々間通信 / 路車間通信 / 無線ネットワーク / 標準技術 / GeoNetworking / ネットワーク / IPv6 / ITS / 標準化 / テストベッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ITS Station reference architecture has been standardised in ISO and ETSI. This study aims to manage IPv6 networking suitable for Japanese transport environment in harmonisation with world standards. First, we measure the network performance (delay, packet delivery ratio, and throughput) of IPv6 GeoNetworking in the field operational tests with four real vehicles. Then, We proposed DUPE that duplicates the GeoNetworking packet to improve the packet delivery ratio. Finally, we introduced a roadside-assisted V2V messaging scheme in which roadside units construct a database of dynamic information obtained from sensors and transmit data to nearby vehicles, called Proxy CAM.