IEEE1888/IPv6/RS485 Facility Sensor Network Performance Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Hideya  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (10615652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIP over RS485 / IoT / 設備ネットワーク / ビル / RS485 / WebSocket / 電力線通信 / モノのインターネット / Internet of Things / Machine-to-machine / Building automation / BEMS / HEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IoT is getting popular and popular these days along with the spread of the Internet technology. However, the facilities of buildings are not true. This study has developed an IP packet exchanging scheme on RS485, which is a worldwide de-facto standard for physical-layer communication in buildings, and shown the effectiveness in the application of IoT fields. This study has also shown that fast Internet communication is technically possible over the same communication lines.