Developing Transparent Sensor Systems based on Sensors that Mimic Daily Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Takuya  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50447025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords屋内位置推定 / IoT / 高齢者見守り / センサデータ処理 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / コンテキスト推定 / コンテキストアウェアネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensor-based monitoring of daily activities is a basic technology for developing real world-oriented services such as surveillance of single living elder persons. Although various kinds of sensing technologies have been proposed and developed, the existing solutions have several problems such as installation cost, maintenance cost, and cost related to daily use in actual living environments. In this study, we developed low-cost sensing systems for daily activities to cope with the above problems. Specifically, we have employed sensors embedded in daily objects such as a light bulb and power strip and employed radio sensing that propagate through an indoor environment of interest to achieve daily life monitoring that places small burdens on residents.