Controlled self-organizing networks with model prediction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kominami Daichi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / 自己組織型制御 / 最適制御 / 自己組織化制御 / 管理型自己組織化制御 / H∞制御 / モデル予測制御 / ロバスト制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduced the model predictive control into network systems to improve their convergence performance against environmental changes. In this research, we focused on sensor network systems for collecting environmental information with potential-based routing that is one of self-organizing routing methods. In this routing method, it is known that each node calculates its own potential value based on local information and it takes much time to converge the calculation. By giving an optimal control input from an external controller to a part of nodes, the calculation time for potential of all nodes can be greatly reduced without losing the advantages of self-organizing method.