Study on a Method for Gathering, Sharing, and Propagating Disaster Victim Information in Disrupted Communication Service Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Shigeru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60380739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドローン / UAV / 災害情報 / DTN / D2D / IoT / スマートフォン / アプリケーション / センシング / 情報収集 / Wi-Fi / 無線LAN / 無人航空機 / 端末間通信 / 情報収取 / 情報共有 / 情報拡散 / クラスタ / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, to gather, share, and propagate disaster victim information in disrupted communication service areas, we studied the following topics, (1) an information sharing method with saving battery under a large number of disaster victims, and (2) a method for searching disaster victims by a drone. In (1), we showed that the proposed method increases battery life of smartphones and reduces time to share information. In (2), we also showed that the proposed method has a potential to search disaster victims via Wi-Fi packets from their smartphones.