Project/Area Number |
26730051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanigawa Yosuke 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548497)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | チャネルアクセス制御 / 送信スケジューリング / 省電力化 / ネットワーク / 情報通信工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In wireless LAN environments where both unicast (including UDP and TCP) and multicast flows coexist, this research established wireless LAN technologies that are adaptive to time-varying channel condition for balancing communication quality, like communication bandwidth and delay, and power-saving performance. Specifically, in contrast to existing approaches that transmit packets at lower rates under fading channel conditions, more data packets are transmitted while the wireless channel quality is good and higher rates are available. In other duration during which each station should not send a packet because of other packets’ transmission or lower available rates under the fading channel, stations sleep to save power consumption.