Rational Admission Control by Consideing Irrational Behavior of Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2015)
Kanagawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Sumiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90633909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsQoS / 不合理 / ユーザ行動 / ユーザ満足度 / 待ち行列理論 / 受付制御 / 品質制御 / トラヒック理論 / ユーザの振る舞い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, main purpose is modeling a call admission control scheme according to a new point of view to consider the irrational behavior of users. As the irrational behavior of users, we assumed that users abandon the requesting the streaming communication. These behaviors look like irrational. However, this model considering the irrational users revealed that the total user's satisfactions can be increased. Moreover, we analyzed a call admission control scheme under the optical access network. As a result, we could derive an exact solution for evaluation formula as a foundation for rational admission control with irrational behavior of users.