Leveraging Cloud Computing and Software Defined Networking Technologies for Low Latency, Location-aware Internet of Things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kien Nguyen  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ワイヤレスネットワーク研究所スマートワイヤレス研究室, 研究員 (80647222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトウェア・デファインド・ネットワーキング / クラウドコンピューティング / オーケストレーション / スケーラビリティ / 弾性 / SDN / IoT / resiience / scalability / flexibility / Cloud computing / orchestration / locate-wareness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To speed up adoption and benefit from Internet of Things (IoT) services, the future IoT should evolve organically on top of the existing Internet. This research project focuses on the two main emerging technologies (i.e., SDN and cloud computing) for efficiently and resiliently allocating networking and computing resources in the IoT. We first investigate the capability of the two and other evolvable technologies in a future context. Moreover, we aim to devise new methods that rely on the aforementioned technologies. To this end, we have proposed more efficient protocols, architecture, to meet the diverse requirements.