Research on Algorithms and Incentive Models in Participatory Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DONG Mianxiong  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20728274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザ参加型センシング / インセンティブモデル / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the wide proliferation of smartphones, as well as the ubiquitous availability of network services, participatory sensing (PS hereafter) has gained lots of attentions in recent years. It enables to broadly collect information via the smartphones with embedded sensors at lower cost than a traditional way of data collection using sensor networks. In this research, we address the following three challenges, 1) Design algorithms for mobile/smartphones networks, 2)Develop incentive models/mechanisms for PS, and 3)Study on scalability for PS. Achievements of this research have been published in international conferences as well as international journals.