A Study on Adaptive Data Visualization for Sports Video Contents based on Individual Experience and Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sho  北海道大学, 数理・データサイエンス教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (00708018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可視化 / パスコース / スポーツ映像解析 / マルチメディア情報獲得 / パーソナライゼーション / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to construct a system that presents useful data for the audience of sports, based on user experience and knowledge, we studied the adaptive visualization method of pass course and automatically generated live comments, etc. The proposed method analyzed the relationship between the multimedia contents that are broadcast videos, live character data on the Internet etc., and the operation history by the user.