An information browser considering geospatial aspect of various information
Project/Area Number |
26730058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masaki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50530086)
Research Collaborator |
HYUGA Satoshi
KUDO Takeru
OISHI Yasuharu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 空間情報 / 公共交通情報 / 屋内位置情報 / 公共交通利用促進 / 位置情報 / スマートデバイス / オープンデータ / ナビゲーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed a new information browser with whome anyone can easily understand geospatial aspect of information. we focused on the situation where a user is on a public transportation in order to carry out the research more effectively. In this research, we accomplished following topics: "localization in a subway car using only a barometer of a smartphone", "A guidance system at a station that generates a movie for navigation from images of an omnidirectional camera", "Dissemination of open data through development and operation of public transportation data management system".