Scheduling Methods to Reduce Waiting Time in Division-based Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH YUSUKE  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10551038)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Hideo  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授
YOSHIHISA Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授
EBARA Yasuo  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 特定准教授
OHIRA Kenji  徳島大学, 情報センター, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報処理 / 分割放送型ストリーミング配信 / 分割放送 / ストリーミング配信 / スケジューリング / 待ち時間 / データ配信システム / インターネット高度化 / ストリーミング / ビデオオンデマンド / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent popularization of IP multicasts, the continuous broadcasting of audio or video media data is attracting great attention. In broadcasting, we can reduce waiting time considering the available bandwidth or the consumption rate. In this research, we propose a scheduling method to reduce waiting time on division-based broadcasting. In our proposed method, by separating the content into two types of data and scheduling them effectively, the waiting time is reduced.