Mining and Forecasting of Big Time-evolving Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Yasuko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (00721739)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Yasushi  熊本大学, 先端科学研究部, 教授 (30466411)
Christos Faloutsos  Carnegie Mellon University, Dept. of Computer Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワーク / 非線形解析 / 特徴自動抽出 / テンソルデータ / 将来予測 / 大規模時系列データ / 非線形モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-evolving event analysis is becoming of increasingly high importance, thanks to the decreasing cost of hardware and the increasing on-line processing capability. In such a situation, the most fundamental requirement is an efficient modeling and mining of event streams. This research project addresses three classes of tasks for time-evolving event analysis, namely, (1) automatic mining, (2) non-linear modeling and (3) large-scale tensor analysis. We developed powerful algorithms that provide efficient and effective mining of large-scale time evolving events.