Development of open-source quantum lattice model simulation software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Ryo  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (10548895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高性能計算 / 量子格子模型 / テンソルネットワーク / 数値線形代数 / 数値計算手法 / アルゴリズム / 対角化 / 特異値分解 / MPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When developing a simulation program for the Matrix Product State (MPS) method, very large number of matrix operations are required. We need not only mere parallelization, but using the property of the matrix to evaluate.
We evaluated Randomized SVD, which approximates the matrix, and presented at the conference that there was no problem with the calculation accuracy due to the introduction of the approximation, and the paper that applied this Randomized SVD to the tensor renormalization group method was published. In addition, the paper of ALPS project , which we co-develop worldwide which contains diagonalization method and MPS programs, was also published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高並列なスーパーコンピューター上では、並列計算を効率よく行うために計算方法に近似を入れることがある。その近似が量子格子模型のシミュレーションの場合に精度の問題がないことを確認し、計算速度もこれまでの手法の2倍以上になることがわかった。これは、量子格子模型のシミュレーション手法であるテンソルネットワーク法に広くつかうことのできる手法である。