Computer-based Evaluation of Cryptographic Protocol Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kenichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60645290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗号プロトコル / 安全性 / フォーマルメソッド / 自動検証 / 自動証明 / ProVerif / Mizar / CryptoVerif
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complexity of cryptographic protocols has increased in recent years in response to various requirements. This increase in complexity makes the evaluation of cryptographic protocol security difficult and increases the likelihood of human error. For this reason, the problem has arisen that many studies contain evaluation errors. This study focuses on the effectiveness of computer-based evaluation of cryptographic protocol security and aims to realize a method for rigorously conducting such evaluations. The results of this research will provide an effective solution for the serious problem of the increase in evaluation errors due to the growing complexity of cryptographic protocols.