Project/Area Number |
26730069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Aono Yoshinori 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所 セキュリティ基盤研究室, 研究員 (50611125)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 格子暗号 / 安全性評価 / 基底簡約 / BKZアルゴリズム / SVP Challenge / LWE問題 / シミュレーター / 計算量評価 / パラメータ提案 / 空間-時間トレードオフ / 解読実験 / 整数計画問題ソルバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the improved lattice basis reduction algorithm and its precise simulator, which allows us to simulate the security (and concrete parameters) of seceral lattice based cryptographies. We have presented it in Eurocrypt 2016. We expect that we can discuss the time-space trade-off relation in lattice based cryptography and will have applications for the concrete analyses of sieve-type algorithms and LWE problems.