New behavioral and physiological indices for "closer" which weakens negative effects of visual input when generating mental images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kenji  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30706768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心的イメージ / 鮮明度 / closer / イメージ / Closer / 明るさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous study suggested that there was a function called “closer” which was supposed to weaken negative effects of visual input when one generated mental images. The goal of the present study was to establish the “closer”. In this study, brain activity was recorded when participants were generating mental images while observing a stimulus which had distracting effects for mental imagery. Results showed that activity within a part of low-level visual cortex lowered. The results suggests that the “closer” suppresses the vision to protect the generating process of mental images from being exposed to distracting effects of incoming visual input.