Comparative cognitive studies on motion and attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA NORIYUKI  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10623465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較認知 / 認知心理学 / 知覚心理学 / 運動情報 / 知覚的体制化 / 運動情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined species similarities and differences in attention to moving objects among animals including humans. Pigeons did not experience perceptual organization of moving objects in the experimental situations in which humans and some non-human animals experienced perceptual organization. Perceptual mechanisms and ecological constraints on processing of moving objects were discussed in the context of previous studies on perceptual organization of static stimuli.