A neural mechanism of weight perception caused bysensory integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kambara Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (50451993)
Research Collaborator ZINTUS-ART Kalanyu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重さの知覚 / 心理物理実験 / 計算論的神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of weight perception, we conducted psychophysics experiments using virtual reality system. In the experiment using a physics simulator of the cubic objects moving 3-dimensional world, we found a possibility that our brain is utilizing prior knowledge about the relationship between the speed and the mass of objects and the weight perception might be the result of Bayesian inference using those prior knowledge. We also conducted the experiment in which subjects hold several objects by robot-arm controlled by the subjects’ EMG signal. We found that the information about the size of objects, efferent motor command signal, and the trajectory of the objects play important role on weight perception.