The cognitive and neural basis of human self recognition: From the aspect of the self reference effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yaoi Ken  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (80647206)
Research Collaborator OSAKA Naoyuki
OSAKA Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己認識 / 自己参照効果 / 前頭前野内側部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to elucidate the cognitive and neural basis of human self recognition processes especially based on the our own memory, I investigated from the aspect of the self-reference effect (SRE) that is defined as better memory performance when the memorized items refer to the self representation. Results suggested that i) the words referred to the self showed greater VMPFC activation relative to the others both in encoding and retrieval phase, and ii) it is possible that the SRE occurs unconsciously by subliminally-presented self-related information.