Experimental study of crossmodal material perception in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Wakayo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (70580067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知覚 / 表面材質 / クロスモーダル / 乳児 / 発達 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Material perception is an important and indispensable function for perceiving objects. Our perceptual system enables to extract properties of an object’s material from visual and auditory information. In the present study we focused on audiovisual perception of object’s material, and we performed behavioral experiment and brain activity measurement experiment for infants. We used the audiovisual material stimuli of two material categories, namely wood and metal, which were developed by Fujisaki et al. (2014). The results suggested that 1) 6- to 8-month-old infants could combined the auditory stimulus and the visual stimulus, 2) the development of the association of multisensory material properties may depend on the material’s familiarity during the first half year of life.