Research on mindfulness and changes of information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJapan Institure of Lifelong Learning (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hiromitsu  一般財団法人日本生涯学習総合研究所, 研究開発課, 客員研究員 (80726696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 瞑想 / 情動 / 可塑性 / 読書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined changes of psychological and physiological status induced by mindfulness, or contemplative practices. First, a questionnaire survey was conducted in order to uncover psychological status of trainees in contemplative reading (i.e., speed-reading). The results suggested desirable changes of psychological status associated with continued training. Also, for non-meditators habits of reading predicted more desirable psychological status. Second, autonomic nervous activities in an experienced yoga practitioner were measured during meditations with different themes. Different patterns in autonomic nervous activities were observed between meditation while focusing attention on one’s own breath and meditation while internally repeating a mantra of love, which suggested active switching of physiological status.