Clarification of the multisensory information processing mechanism with a focus on brain rhythm structure
Project/Area Number |
26730078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Atsushi 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40508371)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳情報科学 / 脳機能計測 / 感覚情報処理 / 多感覚統合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Left-right reversed stereophonic space was achieved in a wearable manner, and adaptation processes during about one-month exposure to this unusual space were examined using magnetoencephalography. The exposure revealed the presence of early adaptation related to perception in which cross-sensory errors are compensated based on a new integration rule, late adaptation related to behavior in which a priority of integration processing is changed, and their intermediate process. Moreover, the early and late adaptations are considered to be reflected in brain rhythms and evoked responses, respectively. Although multisensory information processing has been typically discussed from a viewpoint of additive brain activity that cannot be explained by a summation of unimodal activity, this study revealed the importance of structured brain rhythms with dynamic characteristics in addition to it.