Discovery of Conversational Errors by Comparison between Turn Taking and Brain Activity during Remote Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Katsunori  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50615606)
Research Collaborator Chang Carl K.  Iowa State University, Department of Computer Science, 教授
WATANABE Hiroyuki  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40147658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEEG / NIRS / BCI / 自己組織化マップ / 意思疎通 / 暗算課題 / 記憶課題 / クラスの種類 / EEGとNIRSの同時計測 / 対話課題 / 意思疎通の失敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the analysis on conversational errors, i.e., falling into silence for more than 1 minute as undesirable situation in collaborative environments.
1) This study compared between temporal changes in frequency of turn taking and variation of brain waves during the exercise of pair programming. From the experimental result, variation of brain waves is larger at the point the transition from active conversation to falling into silence. In other words, the effects on brain activity by conversational errors between the collaborators can be visualized by the index, variation of brain waves.
2) This study also conducted the experiment of mental arithmetic task by simultaneous EEG and NIRS monitoring, and classified the brain states using Self-Organizing Maps (SOMs). From the experimental result, our discussion concluded that not only the states of calculating and resting, but also the states of eye-closing, listening and writing are classifiable.