Study for oscillatory alpha control of attention using the transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yuka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10718547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTMS-EEG / effective connectivity / TMS / α波 / 注意 / EEG / 位相同期 / 半側空間無視 / アルファ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information selection by attention is being done while receiving external information from sensory organs and producing conscious experience. Many studies have suggested that suppression functions reflected in alpha oscillations are involved in information selection. However, since previous studies observed neural responses to visual inputs through the retinogeniculate pathway, it was not possible to distinguish selections at the thalamic or neocortical level. In this study, we found that by directly stimulating the cortex during attention tasks, cortical excitability and directional inter-area coupling dynamically changes according to the intensity of α power.