Differences in the pattern Encoding properties in relation to Autistic-ike traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junichi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (10723538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / パターン認知 / 変化検出課題 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated effects of the spatial complexity of configurations on visual short-term memory (VSTM) capacity for individuals from the general population differing on autism-spectrum quotient (AQ) scores. Considering behavioral data, we found that VSTM capacity for simple configurations was larger than for complex configurations in individuals reporting Low AQ, whereas for individuals reporting High AQ, there were no significant differences between these configurations. Considering physiological data, we found that similar to simple patterns, complex patterns were efficiently encoded in the High AQ.
Further, we examined pattern recognition properties in relation to Alexithymia traits and children with ADHD.