Virtual Correction of Eyesight using Lightfield Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Fumihiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00432287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライトフィールドディスプレイ / 視力仮想矯正 / ライトフィールド / 点広がり関数 / 仮想視力矯正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a virtual correction method of eyesight by using a light field display. In order to achieve the method, we construct prototype of a light field display. In addition, we propose calibration method of this display. By using the calibrated display, we propose a light field construction method for virtual correction of eyesight. In addition, we propose a eyesight measuring method since our proposed method requires accurate information of observer's eyesight. In this measuring method, observer observes unique image depending on their eyesight, and then, we can measure the eyesight by confirming which image is observed. Furthermore, we propose virtual eyesight correction using normal displays. In this method, eyesight information is simplified to PSF. By using the PSF, representing images are processed before representation, and then, the observer can observe clear image without glasses. These proposed method can be applied to various kind of representation.