Uncalibrated Camera Parameter Estimation Using Intrinsic Camera Parameter Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Takafumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50610664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカメラ位置・姿勢推定 / 拡張現実感 / カメラキャリブレーション / カメラパラメータ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed the method for estimating intrinsic camera parameters and camera poses in the online process. In our method, we used pre-calibrated relationship between camera parameters and camera zoom values. By using our method, accurate intrinsic camera parameters and camera poses were estimeted. In addition, we also tried to achieve accurate camera pose estimation with rolling shutter camera. In our approach, camera poses for each scan line is estimated by interpolating the first and the last scanlines' camera poses. Finally, we developed augmented reality applications and evaluated them.