Study on spoken dialogue system with safety consideration based on automatic estimation of driving situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Sunao  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50402467)
Research Collaborator ABE Masanobu
YAMAOKA Masaki
TOBA Shunji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声対話 / 情報検索 / 運転行動 / 生体信号 / スマートフォン / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted below:
(1) We used bio signals and driving information signals that are measured by the driver’s body and the vehicle’s body for estimating the driving road from the signals. Furthermore, we estimated driving load assuming use of sensors obtained by smartphones. (2) We evaluated the spoken dialog strategy from the viewpoint of user’s driving load. An objective evaluation by computer simulation was conducted by considering both dialog initiatives and the exitance of confirmation utterances. (3) We conducted a subjective evaluation to evaluate the performance of the proposed dialog strategy as a spoken dialog system. The subjects were asked to drive a simulator during talking with a spoken dialog system. (4) A dialog strategy based on graph search was introduced to realize a dialog strategy which considering the estimation result of the user's mental load. We evaluated the proposed system by objective evaluation and subjective evaluation.