A theory and applications of multidimensional wavelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fujinoki Kensuke  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (80613629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェーブレット / 画像処理 / データ解析 / 球面 / リフティングスキーム / スプライン / フィルタ理論 / 平均補間 / 画像復元 / 逆問題 / 格子 / ウェーブレット解析 / 非分離型ウェーブレット / 多重解像度解析 / 画像解析 / 信号処理 / 補間 / 双直交基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extended discrete wavelet transforms, which is one of the data analysis tools, to multidimension, and studied the effect on a range of applications. In two dimensions, we proposed a new class of nonseparable two-dimensional wavelets focused on image processing tasks such as feature extraction of images, image restoration, image compression and so on. Mathematical aspects of the proposed methods were studied, and its performance in the image processing applications was also evaluated. We also constructed spherical wavelets, and applied them to data analysis on a sphere.