Direction of Autonomous Character in Creation Space of Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITAKE Hironori  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (30613939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロシージャルアニメーション / シミュレーション / キャラクタ / デザイン / 演出 / バーチャルクリーチャ / 動作生成 / キャラクタAI / 隠れマルコフモデル / ヒューマノイド / 姿勢最適化 / 感覚運動モデル / 印象語 / 自己組織化写像 / 演技 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized design method for motion of dynamically simulated characters, inspired from direction method of performing arts. We used motion, voice and words to design character motions. Using motion inputs, optimization is performed to minimize difference between input motion and simulated output motion. Voice pitch is used to design velocity of motion. Words expressing impression of motion are gathered from users, and used to map impression words from motion parameters.