Study of Infrastructure Technologies for Consumer Generated Modification System employing Entertainization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Kentaro  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (30377022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsものづくり / ゲーミフィケーション / 競争的創造 / consumer generated media / 運動支援 / ヒューマンコンピューティング / 集合知 / ヒューマンコンピュテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a communication platform to encourage the consumers who have no experience with programming to participate the process of interaction design of consumer products. We developed a co-developing platform that enables the users to develop, share, and fork the software via web browser-based interface, which visualizes the differences of both the output and the source code concurrently. We also developed a training system using a trampoline with an automated self-portrait photo system, which encourages the users to take their self-portrait images. We had conducted an in-situ user study and found the proposed framework encouraged the subjects repetitive exercise. We then focused on the process of self-attribution recognition. We had performed a study that distinguished proprioceptive information and efferent information. The result indicated that efferent information plays a primary role in the recognition process of self-attribution.