The Study on Pain and Temperature Perception by Mixed-Reality Visual Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (70710581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合現実感 / 痛覚 / 温冷覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mixed-Realty (MR) space, the visual appearance of a real object can be changed by superimposing a virtual object on it. Therefore, by creating systematic differences between visual and haptic perceptions using MR technology, we can analyze their influence on temperature perception. In our research group, we defined the changes in the visual information of a real object in MR space as “MR visual stimulation”. For our research, we focused on the pain and temperature perception of the skin. In the first step, we verified the influence presenting MR visual stimulation has on the perceived position of the pain and temperature perception. In the experiment, we presented MR visual stimulation and haptic stimulation in different positions. We confirmed the influence this difference has on the temperature perceived position. Our results demonstrate that pain and temperature perception is strongly affected by visual stimulation.