Development of Estimation Technique of Driver's Steering Intention and Driver States toward Avoidance of Serious Traffic Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Asao Takafumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動インピーダンス / パラメータ同定 / カルマンフィルタ / 操舵意図 / 急操舵 / スティフネス / 粘性 / 剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop dynamical estimation technique of time-varying mechanical impedance only by using steering wheel angle and torque. The estimation technique which was constructed by using Kalman filter had been developed. As the result of evaluation experiments, the estimation error of mechanical impedance was about 10%. Moreover, as the result of experiments in which human steered quickly, the impedance, especially viscosity and stiffness, started to change at 250 ms before the steering wheel angle started to change. From these results, the possibility to estimate steering intentions by the mechanical impedance was shown.